Tuesday, October 21, 2008

I cant help but to update because of this...









Havent moved in already got such idiotic neighbours! Definately u will be on my hate list and you wont be invited to my HOUSEWARMING!
Thank god, Benard and Lynette are such nice neighbours!

Thursday, September 25, 2008


Oh.. forgot to praise myself... and boast a little.. WAHAHAHAHA

I received compliments for the hamburgers I made..
I received compliments for the crabby snacks (it's actually shredded crab-sticks in mayo/garlic/cheese slices/ chilli/ spring onions on bread, topped with parmesan cheese and toasted to 'perfection' in the toaster oven) with I made for hubby's colleagues...



Hainan Tau....


I'm going to be on my 1st air flight!!!! Ok.. I'm not exactly thrilled... China got the evil milk scare lor.. So dairy products is definately a NO-NO on my eating list.. Dunno what to buy back leh..

Going on budget airline - Tiger Airways... and my flight is tomorrow noon. Gotta check in at 10.45am. So the management informed us to be there by 10am and we have to help our councillors to check in (guide them lar). Our better'er' minister Lim will be joining us, along with mayor, MP Ms Ellen and Dr Lim.

It's our annual Council Retreat and this year I was nominated by my boss, approved by GM to go. Last year was Charlie Brown who went to Vietnam. Going there to work actually..

Anyway.. my mum wanted me to check out the place cos she was thinking of going there with my dad at the end of the year.

So.. I will be away for the weekend.. and back on Sunday night. Hubby was joking that he can go out and mess around.. with his male colleagues (-.-). Sometimes, I wonder if he's a gay... HA HA HA HA.. He got his office darling one hor..

Wish me a safe trip everyone!!!

====== Updates on Renovation ========

Unfortunately..... we always go there at night to check our reno progress, having without lightings, we couldnt take any pictures lar..

Anyway, our living room flooring is already done, kitchen is starting soon.. and the bedrooms are 1/2 done. Estimating the flooring to be done by Friday.

I'm quite happy with the results as of now.. white flooring.. and the gaps between each tile is about 1 toothpick apart. Without the lights, the living room is still visible with minimum lights. At least not totally dark..

I'm anxiously waiting for my new house to be done.. Our sanctuary... resort.. and get-away home..

House-Warming... ETA December 2008.. So peeps.. watch out for my sms and emails!

Btw.. just a reminder.. if you are planning to get me gifts.. please avoid the following:
1) Coffee Maker - both of us dun drink kopi..
2) Tupperware - my mum bought me a whole carton, full of every single size found available until I can organise a tupperware party
3) Pots/ Pans - my mum bought me (again) many of these since she knows her daughter loves to cook...
4) Mini Hi-Fi - My disciple has already aimed to buy me that..
5) Hair-dryer - Seriously... I dont use it...

My Wants:
1) Philips Pro-Smoothie maker (ok.. even if it's just A philips smoothie maker is good enough)
2) Waffle Maker
3) Rice-Cooker
4) Thermal Flask
5) Toaster Oven (ok.. why do I want it when I got an oven? cos... it's more energy-saving to toast bread with the toaster oven than an oven wat... )
6) 42-inch LCD TV
7) iMac

Ha ha ha.. the last 2 items, if anyone can buy and give me... I PROMISED TO COOK DINNER TO TREAT THAT PERSON!

My parents really dote on me.. they have already bought for me a 32-inch HD ready LCD tv, all the pans and pots, tupperwares and even fork out money when I want a Mac-Mini and not forgetting sponsoring $700 to my washing machine.

My in-laws... gave us $1500 to buy our fridge and any other necessities..

My aunt gave us $1000 to buy anything we want for the house.. and I have used it for my cookerhood, stove, and oven (i just need to top up with another $400)

It's definately a RESORT when the reno is done.. and I'm more than willing to let my family / friends make it into a gathering point (provided someone help me to clean up the mess after).


========= My Birthday =============

Nothing much exciting on that day... just a simple jalan-jalan in town..

I received the following presents:

$100 from my colleagues who really have no idea what I want or need, so they gave me an ang pow to buy whatever I want.. not forgetting, a really nice card! Oh.. I used the moolah to pay for my Benefit spree that I ordered in early Sep..

A pair of Armani Sunglasses from my hubby.. It's just so NICE!!!

2 jeans + 2 tops from Club Marc from my BFF (hey I got BFF too!) - although it's 50% off, it's still not cheap lor! Thanks bestie!!

A super cool personalised self-made card from Khai, my ex-husband in CDC (wahahahaha.. I had affair at work)

A cute bear from J, da man...

Oh... should I consider my new Mac-Mini from my mum as my b-day pressie too? :P

I'm so blissed!!!

Pictures to be uploaded as soon as I have the mood to take the pic.. LOL

Friday, September 05, 2008

MC.. yet still can cook.. I'm Super Cook!

I'm sick.. yet still can whip up a meal!

Dun worry.. no bacteria were exchanged during the course..

What did I cook?

Hamburger patties (yes... all made from scratch), cauli-prawns, beancurd-wrapping chicken in eggy mushroom sauce and... my Aglio Olio! :P
Sorry.. not in the mood to give recipe.. but..

Pics to show the food.. (and yes.. I have packed some for my lunch and hubby's breakfast tmr with the tupperware my mum bought for me since she saw me packing food every time I cook extra since dunno how many years ago... we've been like using the plastic food containers so she bought me these.)
Now.. dun get hungry...

The ingredients... I usually separate all the ingredients according to the dishes beforehand..
Once you marinate your meat, mould them nicely.. and place them in plastic wraps (i cut up those plastic bags into halves) before u put into the fridge. When u need them, just take it out..
This is.. fried beancurd wrapped chicken.. with egg+mushroom+green capsium sauce.. FUSION..

This is my specialty hor.. restaurant standard (like real). LOL
The lunch for tmr... I doubt I'll have time to eat breakfast.. so i'll keep it for lunch. Just need to heat it up. Wondering when I can stop using those filmsy food seperaters...

My tupperware and Spork! It's a spoon + fork + knife combo.. you can get it at Robinsons! I'm waiting for my mum to get me the tupperware for soups.. wanna make minstrone soup and bring to work...
Ok... if you are tempted.. go ahead.. ask me for the recipe! LOL :P

Saturday, August 30, 2008

Power of Makeup

wanna know the power of makeup?
Nah.. I'm not gonna show you pics that already from the net of taiwanese girls..
I'm gonna show you.. ME!

Yup... I thick-skinned mah.. can let everyone see the naked face of mine.. (actually I just wanna encourage girls out there to be more confident of themselves.. everyone can be pretty, it's just a matter of whether they want or not?)
Anyway, one of the few good reasons why i seldom leave house w/o makeup... die die will have a BIT lor.. except when I go exercise..

This is... no makeup me.. BEWARE!

1) small eyes.. I told you so lor..
2) many many countless battle scars since teenage years..
3) uneven skin tone
4) raging hormones thus the pimples.. OI.. what you thinking?!

However... with the miracle of makeup.. even if it's just a bit, Yes.. NO heavy makeup for me (except during my ROM) .. I can have almost-flawless, almost-even, almost-invisible scars, almost-unseen pimples face!

So.. there's no UGLY women in the world.. but LAZY ones.. so ladies.. if a pig can be beautified, SO CAN YOU!
Stop whining about looking ugly! Just slap on some makeup! ;)

Shannon's Fish & Chips!


Another new recipe! Ok.. Sharlene is hoping for makeup applications.. but pai seh, my camera dun seem to pick up the makeup well. My pic all machiam I never put anything one lor..

Ok... I just try try only.. still need to improve cos' it din turn up crispy as i hope it would be..


(A - Batter)

2 cups of flour (**note: I was using plain flour but result was not fantastic)

1 tablespoon of baking powder

1 can of SODA water (plain soda water)

2 eggs

(B - the fish and the chips)

Russet potatoes - peeled and cut into wedges or strips, up to you)

Fish fillet (frozen/ fresh also can.. )

I bought a pack of 6 fillets-frozen and the batter left with a bit but I guess should be enough to make 8.

How to make?

For the batter, I learn this on this food show Food911. Pretty easy to make, so I decided to make it myself.

Combine plain flour + baking powder, mix well. Home Econ teacher used to tell us to sieve the powders but.. heck lar.. LOL~

Anyway, please note that the flour could be the reason to why my fish wasnt crispy, so I will experiment next time and update accordingly. However if any one of you knows... PLEASE TELL ME! :P

Add in the soda water, fold in the flour mixture using your whisk. Yes.. you will see bubbles... dun just stare! WORK YOUR HANDS!

Add in the eggs to your mixture also.. mix everything until it forms a slightly fluid consistency. Meaning to say, when you use a spoon and scoop the mixture up, the batter should be like those thicken gravy type. If it's dry, add more soda water.

Make sure there's no lumps of flour hor.. btw, I also added in a bit of my garlic spice mixture and sesame oil. Aiyah.. it's Shannon's version what.. of cos I must add in special things.

Prepare a pot of hot oil or if you have a deep fryer, just use it..

Your fish fillets must be THAWED hor... dun stupid stupid use the frozen fillets... wait all the hot oil spray all over your face and you will become like me.. scar face! :P

Marinate your fillets if you want.. otherwise, powder your fish fillets with corn starch. The show recommends corn mill (grinded corn) but I have no idea where to get that. The corn starch is for the batter to have something to hold on to.. otherwise it will just say bye bye to your fish upon touching the hot oil.

Coat with a layer of batter....

Your oil should be relatively hot by now...

Slowly put in your battered fish fillet.... DO NOT THROW IT IN! I know some girls scared, just dump/ throw/ fling the food into hot oil. NEVER NEVER DO THAT! Just slide it in.. the oil is hot enough to cook the batter, and there's no water, so.. no OIL fountain.. no need to be scared..

Lower the heat slightly...

Cook until golden brown. My first attempt... it was brown.. BROWN!! I forgot all about the heat.. yes.. genius makes mistakes too you know! WAHAHAHAHA

Your fish is then done.. Simple hor?

As for the chips.. AIYAH JUST FRY THEM LAR..


Good enough to eat.. ok.. maybe not the crispy part.. but... here it is!

What can I say.. I lurve myself! LOL~ *thick-skinned*

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

KTV Depression

Suffering from KTV depression...

Been grabbing anything that feels like a mic.. and started singing unknowingly...
Singing from bathroom..
Singing while surfing net...
Singing in my sleep!!!
Of cos not lar..

Practising the following songs from Gary Cao Ge..
Known to be super hard to sing!

1) 世界唯一的你

2) 無辜

It's hard to remember where to go high.. change to fake voice etc..

I even once thought of going for singing classes when there's a recruitment going on for one of the known singing schools. Of cos.. not for participating in those singing contests lar... I where got the figure and looks.. I just enjoy singing for leisure.

Anyone wanna join me? I told my hubby once... he just gave me the looks.. and said... "ORH"

Super demotivating...

Oh oh.. this song has been ringing through my head for quite some time.. and I finally got to know the song name.
Found the original singer's clip on Youtube too!

Open Arms by Journey... Seemed like a good song to sing at KTV! It's one of the background music of "格斗天王".

All of a sudden... I was thinking about the songs that I wanna play during my wedding (if there's any)
1) Truly Madly Deeply ( Savage Garden)
2) Valentine
3) Open Arms (Journey)
4) 世界唯一的你 (曹格)
5) 梁山伯与朱丽叶 (曹格&卓文萱)
6) I Still Believe (徐若瑄&曹格)
7) First Love (Utada Hikaru)
8) 唯一 (王力宏)
9) 月亮代表我的心
10)你最珍贵 (张学友& 高慧君)
11) I knew I loved you (Savage Garden)

I knew I loved you...... yup.. that best described me and my hubby. We met through ICQ (aiyoh.. so retro.. wahahaha) less than a year after I broke with my ex.. we then chatted on fone.. and then... "WHAM!"

That mysterious feeling filled me... I knew I loved you before I met you, I have been waiting all my life....
The lyrics really can describe my feelings.. somehow I felt as though I might have met him way way before we actually met (ya... indirectly met each other during my cousin's army funeral -.- )

We met on Sept 10 in ICQ.. less than 3 days, we became boy-girl friends (arent we silly? ha ha ha).. then now... 7 years later.. we are married.. and waiting for our love nest..

More sweet memories to come..

Saturday, August 23, 2008

I finally have.. new toys!!!

In advance of my birthday..

I convinced myself... to buy something(s) for myself...

I'm not gonna tell u guys what it is.. now..


I will tell u guys soon!


p/s: Wondering whether I shd do a step-by-step makeup guide for the gals... or... step-by-step cooking guide... Anyone wanna tell me?


I've been known to my friends to be a relatively good cook.

My mother is of cos, pleased with her own dotter's cooking expertise.
My hubby, needless to say, enjoys every single thing I cook.. even if it's made from canned soup.
My dad... always wondering how come his dotter can come up with funny-looking fusion foods that he finds it delicious as well..
My brother.... well.. he can always count on his sister to whip out something for him during his bbq/party etc..
My parents-in-law hv been praising their dotter-in-law's cooking skills.. fancy eating home-cooked food that tastes and look like restaurant type. LOL~
My friends? Ha ha ha... anything to do with cooking during a gathering/ bbq... 1st person that comes to mind... ME.
Hey I'm proud of it, okay...

Once I tasted something, I'll always go and search for the recipe.. and attempt to do something similar..

So today... I'm gonna reveal my secret to Shannon's Japanese Curry Rice.
- pork, chopped into cubes (marinated with corn starch, a lil chinese wine, light soya sauce, pepper, sesame oil and mirin)
- onions, chopped into cubes
- potatoes, chopped into cubes
- carrots, chopped into cubes (ok.. today when I cooked, I realised.. there's no carrots left, but u can still put it in lar)
- S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix (Hot)
- Dunno-how-many-cups-you-want Japanese rice.. I used only pure japanese pearl rice.. bought from giants the other day..
- Japanese crispy chicken for additional side dishes (optional)

What do you do?
Chopped all your ingredients into cubes. If you like it to be circular, rectangular, triangular.. do what u want lar..
Prepare your pot... make sure it's deep enough to contain the sauce.. heat it up

Add oil... then add your chopped onions... sprinkle some salt.. I heard that sprinkling salt to onions will make it sweeter (dunno how true)

Stir fry for a while..

Add in your pork (chicken, beef, lamb whatever)

Fry somemore... at this time, the fire shd be around medium to medium-high

Add in your potatoes.. Remember after cutting your potatoes, you MUST soak them in water with some salt.. You wont wanna see your potatoes turning brown right?

Fry.. fry fry... stir stir stir...

When the pork is almost cooked.... add water... 3/4 to the top... stir somemore..

Then now.. you add the sauce mix to a bowl... add some water from the pot to melt it slightly (it's like chocolate bar)...

Then pour in the sauce mix..

Reduce heat to low.. then stir occassionally...

Your sauce shd be brown colour by now...

I then add in my special ingredient... dried garlic spice blend from The Gourmet Collection (great for the ULTIMATE GARLIC BREAD!!!).. stirred the sauce..

You shd let your sauce simmer... not boiling...

By now, you shd have cooked your rice... if you havent... please go and cook it lar.. you silly bum..

Also go and fry your crispy chicken... once that's done...

Your Japanese Curry sauce shd be ready.. Your onions are already very soft and translucent.. potatoes shd be very soft (use Russet potatoes), carrots also...

Now... just pour over your COOKed rice... add your chicken...

It's done!
Delicious Japanese Curry Rice.. why spend the money when u can do it yourself?!

I'm a lousy blogger

Ya man...

I'm a lousy blogger.. cos' I dun update regularly..
Anyway, bo lang complained..

So.. what have I been up to?


It's another 3 weeks to my 27th birthday...
I'm telling you... it's not a good feeling..

Furthermore.. I'm been having this stupid urge of shopping for like.. since August?

I'm like... wanting to buy makeup... skincare products... clothes... swimwear.. making new pair of glasses.. buying new sunnies... new shoes for work and for leisure.. a sling bag for leisure..

Look at the LIST!!!

I kept resisting the temptation..

I only managed to prevent myself from buying new shoes cos' nothing pretty much caught my eyes, the ones I like either dun have my size, colour i like or simply... f**king expensive.

Clothes wise...
Those i like.. as usual... my boobs are a pain.. front is always too tight esp those buttoned blouses, else.. it's the cutting that is damned fugly.. supposed to wear clothes that look nice on u.. not those tat makes u look ugly.

Cdnt find one that's the right size..

Just wanna get a nice tankini... but... those online.. are ex.. fancy one that's from Victoria Secrets, but.. not sure if it can fit me. Oakley also has one... but... skeptical leh

So in the end..

I bought........
makeup... skin care products... new glasses... new sunnies...

Wallet BIG HOLE liao...

Thursday, July 24, 2008


It's been ages since I last stepped into a KTV..

Ok.. going passed a KTV (aka PartyWorld) every now and then doesn't count hor..

Thus.. to relieve my urge (STOP THINKING SO YELLOW!) .. Going to Youtube, staring at the screen, singing like nobody's business when the clip is playing has been one of the many activities I have when at home (apart from doing data entry, churning pivot tables on excel spreadsheeets for report, etc... basically there's no work-life balance... ).

You probably thinking how come I not playing my xbox360? cos.. my hubby's been hogging it every night.. playing his Battlefield: Bad Company, NBA Live08, FIFA 08, Oblivion etc... ever since we got our Xbox360 console exchanged when it died a few weeks ago..

I'm at my last disc of The Lost Odyssey, but.. dunno why I cdnt find the 'desire' to complete it. Ok.. frankly... once I start, I cant stop, so I could be playing all the way till the wee hours of the night without realising it. BAD!

Anyway, I was going through my old old pics that was taken last time.. Stared at them, and thought to myself...

"oh bloody hell! So UGLY sia! Look at my HUGE ARSE!!"

Hey.. wait.. I wasnt even born pretty and with a small arse in the first place.. (-.-)


Came home relatively early today... and I was like clueless on what to do to pass time... Hubby went for site survey @ LeisureWorld (on board the ship lor.. ) and wont be back until night time. Wanted to go jalan-jalan at town area but was dragging my laptop around - not a good choice lor.

I must tahan and save my money.. That Bobbi Brown new fall Mauve collection looks so deliciously appealing to me.. and it's only coming to Singapore in mid August. :(

I even have to resist going on Ebay.. god knows what ting will catch my eye and I probably will fall into its temptation..

ARgHhh.. must save money..

F**king Hitachi Credit is only loaning me 24k for my reno. Really f**k lor.. the whole reno costs at least 40k and they only loaning me 24k, for a moment I tot I dun have a good credit record (which is NOT TRUE).. so when I PAID money to see my CBS report, I'm telling you... NOT many peers of my age will be debt free, k!
I paid my credit card bills on time and basically CLEARed every single cent (sometimes I even pay more). Even my hubby's car loan is paid on time every month without fail, till GE money once even offered to loan us $3000 without any conditions, direct transfer to our bank account under 1 year free interest (of cos, we din take up.. hate to be in debt) immediately.
Probably the only thing I never pay on time is my hp and broadband bills... well.. cant blame me.. my hp bill is less than $40 per month, so I usually clear it every 2 months.. LOL. As for my broadband, well... also cheap cheap thus I only clear it every 2 months too..

Whatever it is... I'm going to check out RHB and DBS liao.


Even though I have their credit card (cos some of the shopping places I go, standchart offers good discounts), they took AGES to process... CENTURIES to send to me..

Unfortunately they are one of the few banks that offer renovation loan, thus when I went to their Woodlands branch to apply, the CSE told me to call their hotline, cos processing take longer if applied over the counter (I dun mind waiting wat! stupid B I(a)TCH!). The f**king telephone number she gave me was INVALID. So.. I called their hotline, was told that a Sales personnel will call me within 2 days. I waited for 1 week.. NO CALLS.. then I filled up their online form, requesting for the sales personnel to CALL me cos I'm interested to apply (yes.. GIVING THEM BUSINESS HOR) and even sms (kia su lar).

I only received a call from a girl with a HEAVY i-n-d-i-a-n accent (definately dun sound local), mumbling away about my sms on applying for the renovation loan. I explained to her that I'm interested to apply, but I would like to understand more (like payment details to my contractor etc). She then mumbled about calling me back at 1pm (she called me at 11am) and so I waited.... and waited.. 2pm liao.. NOONE CALLED. So maybe I thought she was talking about 1pm the next day.. and so I waited.. and waited.. and waited again.. AGAIN... NOONE CALLED ME BACK!

When finally I got a call from Standchart yesterday... guess what? THE IDIOT CALLED ME TO APPLY FOR THEIR CREDIT LOAN.. I told him I'm not interested, he then asked me further if I own any credit cards, maybe can consider to take up their low-interest transfer rate or something.. By now, I'm damned irritated..

I replied, "No thank you. Please understand that I'm not interested. I clear my credit card bills every month, and has NOTHING to transfer. Good bye." I hung up.

Once their card is with me for a year... I'm gonna tell my hubby not to use it, cut it up and sent back to them. LOUSY LOUSY LOUSY!!!! Cant even give me what I requested for!